Pleasanton Junior High School

Pleasanton Junior High is dedicated to growing students academically and socially, to be productive and responsible members of the community.

Junior High Academic UIL rocks Somerset meet

This past Saturday the JH UIL team concluded District competition in Somerset. The following students placed in the top ten of their respective event:

 

Number Sense:

 

                                8th grade- River Reyes- 8th place

 

Calculator:

 

                                7th grade- 10th place- Yolanda Miranda

 

                                8th grade-10th place- River Reyes

 

Math:

 

                                8th grade- River Reyes- 8th place

 

Science:

 

                                6th grade- Rory Cashiola-5th place

                                                     Stephanie Hernandez-10th place

 

                                7th grade- Critter Johnson- 9th place

 

                                8th grade-River Reyes-9th place

 

Dictionary:

 

                                6th grade-Ciarah Garcia-10th place

 

Poetry:

 

                                8th grade- Selena Cerda-5th place

                                                     Linda Sanchez- 3rd place

                                                     Cheyenne Garza- 1st place

 

Prose:

 

                                6th grade- Sebastian Aguilar- 5th place

 

                                7th grade- Aaron Gonzalez- 4th place

 

                                8th grade- Linda Sanchez- 4th place

                                                     Kadence Kubish- 2nd place

 

M/G/C:

 

                                7th grade- Kiley Wiechering-9th place

 

Impromptu:

 

                                6th grade- Karis Alcoser-5th place

                                                     Alexandria BalderaS-4TH Place

 

                                8th grade- Selena Cerda- 10th place

 

Listening:

 

                                6th grade- Genavieve Alvarado- 10th place

                                                     Courtney Cearley- 3rd place

 

                                8th grade- Kylee Flory- 6th place

 

Art:

 

3Dimensional:

 

                                6th grade- Alexandria Balderas- 2nd place

                                                     McAda Rutherford- 1st place

 

Misc.:

 

                                7th grade- Jaelyn Morales- 1st place

 

                                8th grade- Natalie Ramos-5th place

                                                     Simon Karsky- 2nd place

 

B/W Drawing:

 

                                6th grade-Logan Ponce- 8th place

 

Colored Drawing:

 

                                6th grade- Logan Ponce-7th place

                                                     Juan Reyna- 6th place

 

Painting:

 

                                6th grade- Rory Cashiola- 3rd place

 

                                8th grade- Faith Haeber- 7th place

                                                    Autumn Guerra-4th place

                                                    Kaylee Titzman-2nd place

 

 

Congratulations to all of our UIL placers!!